SIGHT & SOUND PRIVACY POLICY


divider

At Sight & Sound, we are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. The following privacy policy is intended to help you understand how we will handle your personal information. Personal information includes but is not limited to information such as names, addresses, phone numbers, credit card numbers and e-mail addresses.

 

This policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


divider

WHO IS COLLECTING MY INFORMATION?

When you are on the Sight & Sound website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information for use by Sight & Sound alone. We never sell your personal information to third parties. At times, we may choose to share some of your purchasing data in aggregate with authorized service providers to help us analyze customer trends. Information shared could include order number or customer number. We never share personal information or credit card payment information.

 

WHY DOES SIGHT & SOUND NEED THIS INFORMATION?

We may use the information collected to contact you by SMS text and/or phone if we need to communicate important information about your reservation, share updates about our shows, or provide additional customer support. We will also ask you if we can use your personal information to send you marketing emails about shows, promotions, and special events. This is entirely optional. 

 

WHAT OTHER INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

By using this website and opting into cookies your anonymized information in aggregate will be collected and be analyzed by select marketing platforms, see cookie section below. 

 

If you choose to interact with our call center, audio recordings of your interaction and phone number will be kept for quality assurance and log purposes only for up to two years. If you choose to respond to our optional after show survey, we anonymize this data and use it to help us improve our products and services. If you optionally provide us with a follow up contact email, our system will store this information. We also retain application's information who have applied for jobs with us for possible future employment consideration. If you choose to apply for employment at Sight & Sound, we will retain applicant information for possible future consideration. 

 


Our servers will record the numerical Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using, the browser software you use and your operating system, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site. Each client transaction with the Sight & Sound web server is also logged. Our servers record standard transactional information, such as the transaction date and time, size and type of web object retrieved by the client, and the duration of the transaction. Uses of this information includes measuring the number of guests to different sections of the site, diagnosing and correcting system errors, and improvement of the site, among other uses.

 

WILL SIGHT & SOUND SHARE MY INFORMATION?

Sight & Sound analyzes website traffic and communicates with customers using authorized third-party marketing platforms. We will not disclose any of your personal data to a third party for any other purpose unless required by law.

If we are required by law to disclose the information that you submitted, we will attempt to provide you with notice that a request for your information has been made within a reasonable time in order to give you an opportunity to object to the disclosure, unless prohibited by law. We will attempt to provide this notice via e-mail or by postal mail. If you do not challenge the disclosure request within five business days of receipt, we may be legally required to turn over your information.

 

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A Cookie is an alphanumeric online identifier that is set on your computer, tablet or mobile device when you browse this website. It enables us to gather certain information about you and how you use the website. In doing so, we can improve the Website’s performance and remember your website preferences/settings.

 

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

Our site uses two types of cookies - Essential Cookies and Profiling Cookies. Each cookie is either set by us or a third party we have chosen to work with. Each cookie is limited to your browsing session, and disappears when you leave our page or close your web browser, or they can be persistent and stay on your computer for a pre-determined amount of time or until you remove them.

 

Essential Cookies - Always Active

 

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our website and services. You cannot refuse them without impacting how our site functions.

Cookie Name First Party Third Party Session Persistent Role
cookieconsent_status X     X Essential
_GRECAPTCHA   X X   Essential

Profiling Cookies - Customer Opt-In

 

Profiling cookies allow us to track and measure how well digital advertising campaigns are performing by sharing information generated during your visit to the site with marketing platforms. Information tracked may include how you arrived at the website, time spent on each page, items purchased, order numbers and amount spent on a transaction.  Authorized partner systems will generate a generic pseudonymous identifier for the transition.  No other personal data is tracked.

 

These cookies and data are only sent by you, the consumer, opting in through our cookie banner.

Cookie Name First Party Third Party Session Persistent Role
_fbp   X   X Profiling
_gat   X   X Profiling
_gid   X   X Profiling
_ga   X   X Profiling

How to Opt-Out

You can remove our "cookieconsent_status" cookie and then on future visits decline our cookie policy.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


divider

HOW DOES SIGHT & SOUND PROTECT MY PERSONAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION?

Keeping your personal financial information private is very important to us. As with all personal information, we will never rent or sell your personal financial information. Please note that there are places on the Sight & Sound network of websites where you can transmit credit card information in order to complete a purchase. When we ask for a credit card number, we transmit and store that credit card number in an encrypted format. We use industry-standard, TLS 128-bit encryption. As is industry practice when processing credit card transactions within a browser, a secure (128-bit encrypted) connection must be established before card information will be accepted.

 

WHAT SECURITY PRECAUTIONS ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION OF MY INFORMATION?

We use cloud storage for some of our data, and we work with our cloud partner to ensure that your data is secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, Sight & Sound cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our systems.

 

WHAT ELSE SHOULD I KNOW ABOUT MY PRIVACY?

Please keep in mind that when you voluntarily disclose personal information online, that information can be collected and used by others. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any registration information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you're online.

YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS REGARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION


divider

WHAT ARE MY CHOICES REGARDING THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISTRIBUTION OF MY INFORMATION?

If you want to receive offers or information from Sight & Sound, we may occasionally send you e-mail or postal mail about the shows, promotions, or special events. Only Sight & Sound will send you these direct mailings. When you enter your personal information and email address, you have the opportunity to opt out of receiving email.

If you are currently receiving mail or email from us and would like to stop receiving these communications, please let us know us by emailing customerservice@sight-sound.com. If you would like to opt-out of the collection of your data you can simply decline our cookies as part of our banner.

 

HOW LONG WILL SIGHT & SOUND RETAIN MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Historical data related to ticket and merchandise orders helps us understand our audience so that we can evaluate the products we offer and improve our interactions with our customers. Because of this, the personal information that we collect has no set expiration date.

 

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS REGARDING MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) effective January 1,2020, California citizens may request a copy or the erasure of their personal information collected by Sight & Sound. However, please be aware that we’re unable to erase any personal information associated with a ticket order for a future performance. 

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective May 25, 2018, European Union citizens may request a copy or the erasure of their personal information collected by Sight & Sound. However, please be aware that we’re unable to erase any personal information associated with a ticket order for a future performance.

Written requests for a copy or erasure of your personal information may be sent to: 

  • Data Protection Officer 
  • Sight & Sound Ministries Inc. 
  • 300 Hartman Bridge Rd 
  • Ronks, PA 17572
  • privacy@sight-sound.com

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

 

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to privacy@sight-sound.com.


divider

Updated July 14, 2022. 

©2024 Sight & Sound Ministries, Inc. Sight & Sound, Sight & Sound Theatres, Sight & Sound TV, and Where the Bible Comes to Life! are registered trademarks of Sight & Sound Ministries, Inc. All rights reserved.

Stay In touch with us

Sign up to be the first to hear special announcements and gain access to exclusive events.

Lancaster
Branson
Sight & Sound Films
Sight & Sound TV
(800) 377-1277
facebook linkyoutube linkinstagram link